Tentative Conference Program

07:30

07:30 to 08:30 Registration and Check-in with Coffee Reception

STEMCON Showcase Exhibition

STEMCON Showcase Exhibition

07:30 to 08:30 Registration and Check-in with Coffee Reception

STEMCON Showcase Exhibition

08:30

08:30 to 08:45 Welcome Remarks

Honorable Daniel Kritenbrink

U.S. Ambassador to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Dr. Nguyễn Thiện Nhân

Party Secretary of the Ho Chi Minh City People’s Committee

Honorable Daniel Kritenbrink

U.S. Ambassador to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Dr. Nguyễn Thiện Nhân

Party Secretary of the Ho Chi Minh City People’s Committee

08:30 to 08:45 Welcome Remarks

Honorable Daniel Kritenbrink

U.S. Ambassador to the Socialist Republic of Vietnam

Dr. Nguyễn Thiện Nhân

Party Secretary of the Ho Chi Minh City People’s Committee

08:45

08:45 to 09:00 Opening Remarks

Dr. Phung Xuan Nha

Minister, Vietnam Ministry of Education and Training

Dr. Phung Xuan Nha

Minister, Vietnam Ministry of Education and Training

08:45 to 09:00 Opening Remarks

Dr. Phung Xuan Nha

Minister, Vietnam Ministry of Education and Training

09:00

09:00 to 09:30 Distinguished Keynote Presentation: “The Future is Now: Disruptive Technology Advancement Enabling Innovation in Vietnam. What are the opportunities for STEM Education?”

09:00 to 09:30 Distinguished Keynote Presentation: “The Future is Now: Disruptive Technology Advancement Enabling Innovation in Vietnam. What are the opportunities for STEM Education?”
09:30

09:30 to 10:30 Distinguished Panel: “STEM Workforce Directive: Industry Call to Action to Bridge Skills Gaps in Vietnam”

Mr. Kim Huat Ooi, General Manager, Intel Products Vietnam

Mr. See Chong Chan, Managing Director, First Solar Vietnam Manufacturing Co., LTD

Mr. Jason King, General Director, Sonion Vietnam

Mr. Mr. Vito Sabella, Vice President, Axon Vietnam

Ms. Amanda Rasmussen, Chief Operating Officer, Indo Tran Corporation

Moderator: Mr. Jeffrey S. Goss, Associate Vice Provost for SE Asia, Arizona State University

Mr. Kim Huat Ooi, General Manager, Intel Products Vietnam

Mr. See Chong Chan, Managing Director, First Solar Vietnam Manufacturing Co., LTD

Mr. Jason King, General Director, Sonion Vietnam

Mr. Mr. Vito Sabella, Vice President, Axon Vietnam

Ms. Amanda Rasmussen, Chief Operating Officer, Indo Tran Corporation

09:30 to 10:30 Distinguished Panel: “STEM Workforce Directive: Industry Call to Action to Bridge Skills Gaps in Vietnam”

Mr. Kim Huat Ooi, General Manager, Intel Products Vietnam

Mr. See Chong Chan, Managing Director, First Solar Vietnam Manufacturing Co., LTD

Mr. Jason King, General Director, Sonion Vietnam

Mr. Mr. Vito Sabella, Vice President, Axon Vietnam

Ms. Amanda Rasmussen, Chief Operating Officer, Indo Tran Corporation

Moderator: Mr. Jeffrey S. Goss, Associate Vice Provost for SE Asia, Arizona State University
10:30

10:30 to 10:45 Coffee Break

STEMCON Showcase Exhibition

Networking 

STEMCON Showcase Exhibition

Networking 

10:30 to 10:45 Coffee Break

STEMCON Showcase Exhibition

Networking 

10:45

10:45 to 11:45 Distinguished Panel: “: Building Stackable Credentials and Pathways: Preparing STEM students to be flexible learners for 21st Century Careers”

 

Moderator: Mr. Octavio Heredia, Director, Global Outreach and Extended Education; Arizona State University

 

10:45 to 11:45 Distinguished Panel: “: Building Stackable Credentials and Pathways: Preparing STEM students to be flexible learners for 21st Century Careers”

 

Moderator: Mr. Octavio Heredia, Director, Global Outreach and Extended Education; Arizona State University
11:45

11:45 to 12:00 Pearson Innovation Award

11:45 to 12:00 Pearson Innovation Award
Director of Student Success
Pearson Education
12:00

12:00 to 13:30 Lunch and Expo Area

12:00 to 13:30 Lunch and Expo Area
13:30

13:30 to 15:00 Technical Sessions Track 01

Presentation Track 1: Building STEM Ecosystems: Learning Outside the Traditional Classrooms
Subtopics: EPICS, Maker Spaces, Community Partnerships, Internships, Industry Partnerships, Competitions

Presentation Track 2: Universal Urgency to Build STEM Skills
Subtopics: Design Thinking, Setting Competencies in STEM Education, Redesigning Curriculum

Presentation Track 3: Scaling Soft Skills Development to Meet Workforce Demand
Subtopics: Creative Problem Solving, Language Proficiency, Critical Thinking, Building Collaborative Environments

Interactive Panel
Session 1: Developing Digital Literacy: LMS Engagement
Session 2: Success Stories in Accreditation: Lessons Learned and Future Plans

Presentation Track 1: Building STEM Ecosystems: Learning Outside the Traditional Classrooms
Subtopics: EPICS, Maker Spaces, Community Partnerships, Internships, Industry Partnerships, Competitions

Presentation Track 2: Universal Urgency to Build STEM Skills
Subtopics: Design Thinking, Setting Competencies in STEM Education, Redesigning Curriculum

Presentation Track 3: Scaling Soft Skills Development to Meet Workforce Demand
Subtopics: Creative Problem Solving, Language Proficiency, Critical Thinking, Building Collaborative Environments

Interactive Panel
Session 1: Developing Digital Literacy: LMS Engagement
Session 2: Success Stories in Accreditation: Lessons Learned and Future Plans

13:30 to 15:00 Technical Sessions Track 01

Presentation Track 1: Building STEM Ecosystems: Learning Outside the Traditional Classrooms
Subtopics: EPICS, Maker Spaces, Community Partnerships, Internships, Industry Partnerships, Competitions

Presentation Track 2: Universal Urgency to Build STEM Skills
Subtopics: Design Thinking, Setting Competencies in STEM Education, Redesigning Curriculum

Presentation Track 3: Scaling Soft Skills Development to Meet Workforce Demand
Subtopics: Creative Problem Solving, Language Proficiency, Critical Thinking, Building Collaborative Environments

Interactive Panel
Session 1: Developing Digital Literacy: LMS Engagement
Session 2: Success Stories in Accreditation: Lessons Learned and Future Plans

15:00

15:00 to 15:30 Coffee Break

15:00 to 15:30 Coffee Break
15:30

15:30 to 17:00 Technical Sessions Track 02

Presentation Track 4: Scaling Technical Skills Development to Meet Workforce Demand
Subtopics: Data Analysis, Project Management, Programming and Coding

Presentation Track 5: Building Talent at Scale with Entrepreneurial Disposition
Subtopics: Business Acumen and Financial Fluency, Classroom Innovations, Problem-Based, Badges and Micro-credentials

Presentation Track 6: New Learning Paradigms for Teaching Advanced Technology
Subtopics: Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain, Cloud Computing

Galley Walk: URI Student Poster Presentations

Presentation Track 4: Scaling Technical Skills Development to Meet Workforce Demand
Subtopics: Data Analysis, Project Management, Programming and Coding

Presentation Track 5: Building Talent at Scale with Entrepreneurial Disposition
Subtopics: Business Acumen and Financial Fluency, Classroom Innovations, Problem-Based, Badges and Micro-credentials

Presentation Track 6: New Learning Paradigms for Teaching Advanced Technology
Subtopics: Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain, Cloud Computing

Galley Walk: URI Student Poster Presentations

15:30 to 17:00 Technical Sessions Track 02

Presentation Track 4: Scaling Technical Skills Development to Meet Workforce Demand
Subtopics: Data Analysis, Project Management, Programming and Coding

Presentation Track 5: Building Talent at Scale with Entrepreneurial Disposition
Subtopics: Business Acumen and Financial Fluency, Classroom Innovations, Problem-Based, Badges and Micro-credentials

Presentation Track 6: New Learning Paradigms for Teaching Advanced Technology
Subtopics: Machine Learning, Artificial Intelligence, Blockchain, Cloud Computing

Galley Walk: URI Student Poster Presentations

07:30

07:30 to 08:30 Check-in and Coffee Reception

 

 

07:30 to 08:30 Check-in and Coffee Reception

 

08:30

08:30 to 08:45 Welcome Remarks

08:30 to 08:45 Welcome Remarks
08:45

08:45 to 09:30 Keynote Presentation and Discussion: "Building Autonomy in Higher Education: Moving from the Traditional Agency Model to an Agile and Transformative Value Enterprise"

 

Moderator: Dr. Keiko Inoue, Program Director, Human Development World Bank Vietnam

 

08:45 to 09:30 Keynote Presentation and Discussion: "Building Autonomy in Higher Education: Moving from the Traditional Agency Model to an Agile and Transformative Value Enterprise"

 

Moderator: Dr. Keiko Inoue, Program Director, Human Development World Bank Vietnam
09:30

09:30 to 10:30 Distinguished Panel: "Partners in University Design: Industry-Academic Partnerships as a Catalyst for University Autonomy in Vietnam" Moderator: Mr. Chor Meng Tan, Director Asia Pacific, Knowledge and Learning; Wiley

09:30 to 10:30 Distinguished Panel: "Partners in University Design: Industry-Academic Partnerships as a Catalyst for University Autonomy in Vietnam" Moderator: Mr. Chor Meng Tan, Director Asia Pacific, Knowledge and Learning; Wiley
10:30

10:30 to 10:45 Coffee Break

10:30 to 10:45 Coffee Break
10:45

10:45 to 12:30 Concurrent Strategy Workshops:

Session 1: Building a Strategy for University Autonomy

Session 2: How to Start a Smart Campus/Digital Immersion Development Plan

Session 3: Designing Stackable Credentials and Curricula to Increase Access and Scale for the Universal Life-long Learner

Session 4: Organizing a Team and Strategy for AUN and ABET Accreditation

Session 1: Building a Strategy for University Autonomy

Session 2: How to Start a Smart Campus/Digital Immersion Development Plan

Session 3: Designing Stackable Credentials and Curricula to Increase Access and Scale for the Universal Life-long Learner

Session 4: Organizing a Team and Strategy for AUN and ABET Accreditation

10:45 to 12:30 Concurrent Strategy Workshops:

Session 1: Building a Strategy for University Autonomy

Session 2: How to Start a Smart Campus/Digital Immersion Development Plan

Session 3: Designing Stackable Credentials and Curricula to Increase Access and Scale for the Universal Life-long Learner

Session 4: Organizing a Team and Strategy for AUN and ABET Accreditation

12:30

12:30 to 12:35 Closing Remarks

12:30 to 12:35 Closing Remarks
Associate Vice Provost
Arizona State University